Privacy Policy

 

Your personal information

O Track Safety Ltd  is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

On Track Safety Ltd does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, street or email address.

This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via email or feedback form, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Any personal information we ask you to provide is collected under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The information will only be used for the purpose of administering services, informing you of our services and benefits, and for statistical purposes.

This cookie does not collect any information we could use to identify you, such as your name, address, email address or phone number.

 

Volunteering your personal information online

The only time we collect your personal information on this website is when you volunteer to give it to us.

This includes when you:

  • Participate in an online forum or poll.
  • Fill in a feedback or contact form.
  • Click the “share this” button on any page.
  • Request further information about a specific topic.
  • Send us an email.

In these instances, we only keep your information so we can follow up with you, if necessary.

We keep your information completely confidential. We will not rent, share, or trade it with anyone else. We will not use it to send you information that you did not specifically request.

Email newsletters

We comply with Canada’s anti-spam law when you to subscribe to our email newsletters.

When you subscribe, you authorize us to collect information about yourself solely to send you an email newsletter from time to time. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter.

 

What you can do

For your protection, we strongly recommend that you do not provide your account information, user name, or password to anyone. If you become aware of any suspicious activity relating to your account, it is your responsibility to contact us immediately.

We’ll keep you informed

As required by law, we will notify you of our privacy policy annually. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, but rest assured that if we do change it, we will tell you promptly.